Tuesday, July 7, 2009

Stephanie powers | Stefanie powers photo | Hart to hart | Maggie griffin | Don rickles | Betty davis

Birth Name: Stefania Zofia Federkiewcz
Occupation Actress
Birthday: November 2, 1942 (66)
Sign Scorpio
Birthplace: Hollywood, California, USA
Height: 5' 7" (1m70)

Powers was born in Hollywood, California, the Polish American parents and was raised Catholic religion. His parents divorced during her childhood and her mother, Julia Golen, re-marry.

Since the actor, the red headed Powers appeared in several movies in the 1960s at the beginning of another, such as the roles thriller Experiment in Terror (1962), the comedy If A Man Answers (1962), with Sandra Dee and Bobby Darin, and in a serious role in the subsidiary John Wayne is McLintock ! (1963). In 1966 his "tempestuous" good looks led to a starring role in a short television spy thriller series, The Girl from Uncle. In 1969, she appeared nude, that the only time in his career, the movie Crescendo.

Although he continued to appear in television guest roles, and-for-TV movies, he is best known for her role opposite her old friend, Robert Wagner, the 1979-1984 hit television series, Hart and Hart, which he received two Emmy and five Golden Globe Award "the best TV actress" nominations. She starred briefly in the 1991 London musical Matador, which ended prematurely due to a sharp decrease in tourism during the Persian Gulf War. In 1993 she won the Sarah Siddons Award for her stage performance in "Love Letters".

In 2002, she toured UK singing the role of Anna Leonowens is again King and I. He also toured the U.S. in 2004 and 2005 for her role as Leonowens. Powers is one of many notable graduates from Hollywood High School, also classmate Nancy Sinatra. Powers released his debut CD in 2003, the title, on the same page. The album features selections from the classic Great American Songbook era.

Powers was married to actor Gary Lockwood between 1966 and 1972. He was the relationship between the actor William Holden, who led them with a wild animal protection. Following his death in 1981, Powers became the chairman, "William Holden Wildlife Foundation" and director of Mount Kenya Game Ranch in Kenya. USA, he is acting as Cincinnati and Atlanta zoos. He devotes much time to blame and it is an international speaker on wildlife preservation.

April 1, 1993 she married a somewhat younger French aristocrat, Patrick de la Chesnais, but they divorced in 1999. Competence is not the children.

An excellent polo player together with Canadian retail magnate Galen Weston and thoroughbred horse owner / breeder Henryk de Kwiatkowski, Stefanie Powers was among the first foreign members of the Royal County of Berkshire Polo Club, Windsor, Berkshire, United Kingdom, whose membership includes HRH Prince of Wales. In 2005 he competed for the Joules UK National Women's European Championships at Ascot Park. The recent filming for BBC's "through the Keyhole" makes American homes.

Stephanie Powers in leotards and tights, from Hart to Hart

No comments:

Post a Comment